Measurement Info. PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 07 December 2008 15:23
International J/22 Class Rule Excerpt:
    2.9 MEASUREMENT
    "A yacht shall only be measured by a measurer recognized by his National Sailing Authority and the International J/22 Class Association. A yacht shall not be recognized as a J/22 until its official measurement certificate is registered with the IJ22CA"

To Obtain a Measurement Certificate

Download a measurement certificate
               (updated July 2016)

    New Boat - It comes with the Measurement Certificate partially completed by Builder.

    Used Boat - Change of ownership invalidates the Measurement Certificate and the new owner should in his/her interest advise his/her Class Office. A measurer in your district will contact you. If the previous owner has a valid Measurement Certificate, and you have not make ANY alteration to your J/22, submit to the measurer the information required in Part A of the Measurement Certificate together with the previous owner's Certificate. Otherwise, make arrangement with your Measurer to have your J/22 re-measured.

Questions about Class Rule? Propose a Rule Change?

    Please direct any questions regarding class rule to the USA J/22 Technical Committee Chairman.

    The process of changing a rule mandated by our Constitution is intentionally quite lengthy. Requests are vetted to a NJCA’s Class Measurer or the Technical Committee Chairman, then to their Executive Committee before being forwarded to the International Technical Committee (ITC). The ITC reviews the proposed change and submits it along with their recommendation to the World Council. If the Council adopts a rule change it must then be submitted to ISAF for review by their Technical Committee, acceptance by their Keelboat Committee and finally by their Council. Any changes approved by ISAF then become effective March 1 of the following year.

    Our constitution states that “Except in case of emergency, Class Rules changes shall occur every two years”.

Class Scale

    Our Class presently owns 2 scales. One has been refurbished and the display is LED. We bought another Scale with a LCD display in 2001. Our Chief Measurer Tom Linville keeps track of the two Class Scale. Should any measurer need to use the Scales, please coordinate with Tom. Our rule is COD. Receiver pays the shipping. The SW District owns one addition Scale which they bought earlier in 2001 also.

Archive Summary of International Technical Committee (ITC) Rulings
(Credit to Chip Carpenter for researching this archive)

    Hull Fairing - Permitted?
    Source: 1993 Yearbook May 99 Newsletter
    Sanding out blemishes & small ripples OK. No long boarding. Fairing defined as "the addition of material to the surface of a hull in order to fill a hollow(s) and/or the removal of a portion of the exterior surface of the hull so as to produce a surface that is smooth and free from distortion and which will result in the least possible drag". If "fairing" left in rule 3.2.2 it would be impossible for an owner to put anti-fouling paint on their hull or to repair damage from wear & tear and other small imperfections. World Council & ISAF approved deletion of "fairing" from rule.

    Repairs - Permitted?
    Source: May 99 Newsletter
    Any repairs to hull (and keel or rudder, for that matter) must be approved by a IJ22CA measurer in writing and appended to the owners measurement certificate. "Repairs" includes any substance applied to the hull whether it is anti-fouling paint or an epoxy or gelcoat with no anti-fouling characteristics whatsoever.

    Hiking - Permitted?
    Source: April 94 Newsletter
    Explanation of rule change (rule 8.8 ). The rule is slightly more liberal than the old rule, but not to the point where hiking will be physically demanding. Now able to move in and out w/ the motion of the boat, or to look around , or just to find a comfortable position, without being in a technical violation.

    Toe Rails - Plastic?
    Source: September 95 World Council Meeting
    Extruded toe rails, companionway slides, considered a permitted Builders Specification change. Approved by WC.

    Hand Rails - Stainless?
    Source: June 95 World Council Meeting
    Stainless steel hand rails considered a permitted Builders Specification change. Approved by WC.

    Anchors-Addition of Weights to Make Min?
    Source: September 96 Newsletter
    No. Altering an anchor or any required equipment from its designed purpose or use is prohibited

    Tiller Strap - Angled?
    Source: February 1996 International Technical Committee
    Must be of like design and cannot provide any advantage over stock tiller straps (brackets). This includes added stiffness.

    Keel Tolerance - Elliptical?
    Source: February 1996 International Technical Committee
    The keel must conform to the keel plan. The 3mm tolerance (rule 3.3.7) is intended to allow for poor craftsmanship, but not for intentional deviations from the keel plan. Any concave contour which goes beyond an accidental "hollow" is considered illegal.

    Spinnaker Pole Ends - Composite?
    Source: March 98 Newsletter
    Replacement of cast end fittings w/ composite fittings. "Composite" means cut fiberglass, not Kevlar or other "exotic materials"..

    Spinnaker Pole Bridles - Synthetic?
    Source: March 98 Newsletter
    Wire bridles/trip line may be replaced w/Spectra or its equivalent.

    Aft Inspection Port - Relocate?
    Source: March 98 Newsletter
    Builders may relocate this port to the aft face of cockpit on new boats in order to reduce future maintenance. Builder specification reviewed w/ ITC. Relocation of this port on existing boats not Permitted.

    Molded Forward Air Tank - Permitted?
    Source: January 1998 International Technical Committee
    Molded pan liner vs. plywood on new boats. Change permitted by Builders Specifications.

    Cabin Windows - Framed?
    Source: January 1998 International Technical Committee
    Approved change to Builders Spec. substituting framed window for flat Lexan. Reduces chance for leaks. Reduces maintenance.

    Two Speed Mainsheet Systems - Permitted?
    Source: May 99 Newsletter
    These systems provide fine-trim adjust-of the mainsheet by the helmsman. They offer twice as much speed when pulled in tandem than a standard 4:1 system. Not permitted.

    Electronic Compass - Head Lift Function?
    Source: Summer 2000 Newsletter
    Electronic compasses that display head/lift information are permitted. Instruments that perform calculations, that is receive or output information from speedometers, depth indicators, manual inputs of wind speed, inputs from GPS Instruments, etc., are not permitted.

    Cabin Sole - Material?
    Source: Summer 2000 Newsletter
    When replacing standard teak and holly cabin sole, it must be replaced w/similar material of the same dimensions as original.

    Jib Barber Hauler - Permitted?
    Source: February 2001 International Technical Committee
    Not Permitted

    Bow Cleat - Replace?
    Source: September 2000 International Technical Committee
    Replacement of std. cast (4 hole) cleat w/ J/24 style bow mooring eye not permitted.

    Dyform Standing Rigging - Permitted?
    Source: February 1996 International Technical Committee
    Dyform not allowed. Only standard Type 316 1x19

     

Last Updated on Saturday, 13 August 2016 23:20
 
Sponsors
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner